Stabilization of heavy metal species in contaminated water by photocatalysis and intercalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takahiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30312606)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインターカレーション / 重金属 / 固定化
Research Abstract
In the present study, Na and Ca eluted from the clay mineral, and the pH of the solution increased when fixation of trivalent Cr by montmorillonite was done. Some effect was found when using Fe_2O_3. At acidic condition, effective fixation of Cr was confirmed. Cr was completely made fixed by heat treatment and sintering after Cr was absorbed. It was able to be confirmed that titania have potential to reduce the heavy metal ion in polluted water.