Environmental Evaluation and Technology for SPSP Cutoff Walls at Coastal Waste Landfill Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAZUMI Shinya  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90362459)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 廃棄物埋立護岸 / 鋼管矢板 / 環境性能 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物
Research Abstract
An evaluation method that can express the local leakage of leachate from joint sections in steel pipe sheet pile (SPSP) cutoff walls is discussed, in this study. In particular, the evaluation of environmental feasibility (containment of leachates containing toxic substances) considering a three-dimensional arrangement and hydraulic conductivity distribution of the joint sections in the SPSP cutoff wall is compared with an evaluation that generally uses the equivalent hydraulic conductivity.