Preparation of biodegradable nano-hybrid materials with quantum beam treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Naotsugu  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (00370437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子ビーム / 環境材料 / ナノ材料 / 多糖類 / 生分解性プラスチック / 複合材料 / バイオマス / 橋かけ / ナノ微粒子 / 橋かけ(架橋) / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
It was found the raw material was crosslinked between molecules by the irradiation of gamma rays or the electron beam from polysaccharides which were biomass raw materials of the low environmental burden, the microgel of carboxymethylcellulose(CMC) from submicron to nanometer particle size created by changing the condition such as the concentration of CMC, metal salt addition, radiation dose. It were prepared the heat-resistant and biodegradable nano hybrid material by blending of micorgel to poly(lactic acid) and radiation-induced crosslinking.