Construction of up-conversion system using metallic nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kosei  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (00431346)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ構造科学 / プラズモニクス / 局在表面プラズモン / ナノギャップ / 光電場増強 / 非線形光学 / アップコンバージョン / 局在プラズモン
Research Abstract
The essentials of plasmonic resonant energy transfer were elucidated according to pursue their optical properties and electromagnetic field enhancement effects, in which closely-spaced metallic nanoparticles fabricated by electron beam lithography and lift-off techniques demonstrate. Along my research proposal, photoluminescence and photocurrents were successfully observed even with a near-infrared light radiation, which is not induced ordinarily.