Synthesis and Electro Optical Behavior of Conductive Polymer-Stabilized Metal Coordination Nano-polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mami  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 特任准教授 (60362026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 導電性高分子 / 分光電気化学 / 薄膜 / 電気化学 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 錯体 / プルシアンブルー / pHセンサー / エレクトロクロミック
Research Abstract
A novel hybrid nano-material of a Prussian blue nanoparticle (PB NPs) stabilized by the π-conjugated polymer PEDOT. PEDOT/PB NPs were prepared. PEDOT/PB NPs were effectively protected by the anionic sulfonate groups of PEDOT, and the resulting NPs were water-soluble. PEDOT/PB NPs were fabricated as a film on an ITO electrode which displayed an electrochromic property. PEDOT/PB NPs presented the unique property of multiple-color pH-sensing with redox reaction induced by the interaction between the PB nano-core and the PEDOT-S shell. These findings may lead to variable control of the properties of nanometric metal organic frameworks because of versatile electronic interaction from their surface modification.