In-plane complex assembling of functional nanomaterials on vesicular surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
橋詰 峰雄  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部第一部, 講師 (40333330)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ材料創製 / ナノハイブリッド / ナノ材料 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ウェットプロセス / 自己組織化 / バイオミネラリゼーション / アパタイト / 生体材料 / 有機一無機ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
Development of novel methods for site-selective immobilization of various nanomaterials such as those made of metals, alloys, and bioceramics, on the surfaces of morphologically-stable vesicles or polymer substrates, were investigated. Results of this research bring us the useful guidelines for fabrication of desired composite materials, such as applicability of various wet processes for preparation of the nanomaterials, and selection of the linker molecules that immobilize the nanomaterials to the surfaces.