Development of electronic devices based on carbon nanofiber sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hidetoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特別講座教員 (40345393)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ構造作製 / カーボンナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / フェノール樹脂 / 化学的気相成長 / カーボンナノチューブ / エミッタ / 化学気相成長
Research Abstract
Carbon nanofiber (CNF) sheets with a diameter of 100 nm were prepared by electrospinning from phenolic resin, followed by successive carbonization. In addition, carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were grown on the surface of CNFs by chemical vapor deposition. The emitter based on hierarchystructured carbon, CNTs on CNFs, showed excellent field-emission properties. The prepared flexible CNF sheets with a high surface area are promising materials for flexible electronic devices.