Identifying Bottlenecks on Global SCM in North East Asian Countries and Developing Its Solution Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sadami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (50323811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営工学 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / グローバル経営 / 国際比較 / 組織能力 / 情報技術活用力 / 経営成果 / 阻害要因 / 効率化
Research Abstract
This research is intended to investigate the cross-national comparison of supply chain operational performance and its potential factors in East Asian countries, Japan, South Korea and China, respectively. The results indicated that the structure in generating successful SCM of these countries could be considered similar in the aspect of organizational ability and IT utilization ability. And the country-specific strengths and weaknesses were also examined in order to develop the findings towards effective and efficient SCM.