Human factor research for application of digital manuals with augmented reality technology
Project/Area Number |
20710130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Miwa Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70408722)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 強化現実(AR) / ヒューマンファクター / HMD / 作業マニュアル / 視覚情報 / Augmented Reality |
Research Abstract |
This study is aimed at clarifying the cases in which it is effective to apply visual instruction with head mounted displays for augmented reality technology, and providing a guideline that suggests the applicability of such visual instruction, considering different situations. This guideline will be a useful reference for workers in safety-critical fields and will help them make better decisions about whether, when, and where the new method of instruction should be introduced. It will also address some of the unsolved problems in the field, such as errors, low efficiency, and discomfort in communication.