Development of analysis system of gene expression cascade using in vitro virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Seiji  Keio University, 理工学研究科, 特別研究講師 (90338202)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords転写制御因子 / DNA / 結合タンパク質 / 相互作用 / mRNAディスプレイ / 転写制御領域 / 発現制御機構 / 複合体 / モチーフ構造 / DNA結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
Since the specific interactions between cis-regulatory DNA elements and transcription factors are critical components of transcriptional regulatory networks, comprehensive analysis of DNA-transcription factor interactions is expected to provide a deep understanding of the mechanisms of cell proliferation, developmental processes in tissue morphogenesis, and disease. In this research program, I have shown for the first time that in vitro virus (IVV) selection system, an mRNA display technique, can be employed for the elucidation of new, biologically significant DNA-protein interactions. The IVV system described herein will facilitate the large-scale analysis of DNA-transcription factor interactions for mapping of transcriptional regulatory networks on a genome-wide scale.