Establishment of genome-wide analysis of post-translational modified proteins binding sites in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KUBOSAKI Atsutaka  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, LSAシステム構築ユニット, 研究員 (30425673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsChIP-chip / 転写因子 / ユビキチン様蛋白質 / IRF8 / IFN刺激応答配列 / ISG15 / 翻訳後修飾 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
ISG15, an ubiquitin-like molecule, knockdown THP-1 myelomonocytic leukemia cells were induced cell death following PMA stimulation. ISG15 gene promoter region contains an interferon response element. Since interferon regulatory factor 8 (IRF8) is a transcription factor expressed predominantly in THP-1 cells, IRF8 was thought to play a role of gene regulation of ISG15. To find the functional direct target genes of IRF8, the gene expression profiles of siRNA knockdown samples and genome-wide binding locations by ChIP-chip were analyzed in THP-1 cells. Consequently, ISG15 and other 84 genes were identified as functional direct targets of IRF8.