Development of RNA drugs based on artificial microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ゲノム情報科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Atsushi  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (40467890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRNA医薬 / miRNA / 核酸 / 生体機能利用 / 発現制御 / miRN / ゲノム
Research Abstract
The artificial microRNAs (miRNAs) that can specifically distinguish and suppress two highly homologous genes, Smad2 and Smad3, were designed to study the potential of artificial miRNAs as therapeutic drugs. Additionally, a plasmid-based system for tissue-specific regulation system of miRNA expression was constructed, and this system was confirmed that it functioned in mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells. The transgenic mice having the miRNA regulation system generated from these ES cells are under analyses.