Synthetic Study of Azaspiracid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Fumihiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70374189)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアザスピラシド / スピロ化合物 / アルコキシスタナン / 立体選択的反応 / 海産毒 / 光学活性カルバニオン / 置換反応 / 不斉アシル化 / 全合成研究
Research Abstract
During the synthetic studies toward the total synthesis of Azaspiracid, a marine toxin possessing unique molecular structure with stereochemical complexity, the following key synthetic methods were established. (1) A practical synthetic method for optically active α-hydroxystannane derivatives has been developed by kinetic resolution of secondary α-hydroxystannanes via asymmetric acylation reaction by using the Oriyama's chiral diamine catalyst followed by acetalization of the unreacted alcohol as a MOM-ether in one-pot. (2) A novel and efficient synthetic method for the construction of the bicyclic FG-ring moiety has been developed by using Fe(TPP)OTf-catalyzed sequential isomerization-acetalyzation reaction.