Genome-wide screening of functional ribozymes by in vivo selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Masaki  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40403000)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリボザイム / in vivoセレクション / ゲノム
Research Abstract
In vitro selection provides one of the most powerful strategies for obtaining functional RNA molecules. The selection and evolution technique has produced RNA aptamers that specifically bind small molecules or ribozymes that catalyze a variety of chemical reactions from randomized pools of RNA. In this project, we performed an in vitro selection aimed at isolating functional RNAs from the human genome RNA library.