Historical Analysis on American Theatre Establishing in Local Communities
Project/Area Number |
20720049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Suwa |
Principal Investigator |
AONO Tomoko 諏訪東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (70434488)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 演劇学 / 地域研究 / 文化政策 / アメリカ演劇 / 舞台芸術 / アートマネジメント / 公立文化施設 / リージョナルシアター / アートマネージメント / アーツ・マネジメント / 公立ホール / アーツ・マネージメント |
Research Abstract |
The study examines the development of regional theatres in the United States, demonstrating that they established firmly within their respective local communities during the period between the early 1960s and mid-1970s. It also suggests that the voluntary support system that American regional theatres have developed and relied on since then provides a valuable"model"for cultural policy studies as to how to nurture and sustain diversified cultural values in the age of waning global economy and government funding cutbacks.