The modern city and various aspects of the artistic figures of "angels". The history of painting as spiritual history in 1920s and 1930s Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSapporo University (2011)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2010)
Japanisch-Deutsches Kulturinstitut (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUTOMO Chikako  札幌大学, 文化学部, 講師 (50462289)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表象文化論 / 芸術学 / 天使 / 子ども / 都市 / ドイツ / ドイツ:日本 / 美学 / 美術史
Research Abstract
I have persued three issues in my study : First, the relationship between the artistic representation of the "angel" and the modern city in 1920s and 1930s in Germany. In the works of Paul Klee and Ernst Barlach, I can confirm that they deviate in depicting angels from the traditional Christian images of angels. These images were chosen by the artists above as the medium in which the spiritual problems of human suffering in the modern world are reflected.
Second : I have researched the works of Philipp Otto Runge to reflect on the relationship between the "angel" and the "child". The works "Time's(Die Zeiten)" is a series of circles of "time" in a day, and each piece consists of a central part with the frame surrounding it. I have brought the "night" into focus in which the "angels" appear. Starting from reflecting on the "night" as the "Last Judgement" and on the gestures of the "angels" as well as of the "children", I tried to interpret the relationship between the "angel" and the "ch … More ild". It has become clear that for a full interpretation of this work the study of the "children" representing the various stages of human beings(childhood, adolescence, late middle age, old age) and Amor in "The Triumphs of Amor(Der Triumph des Amor)" is indispensable.
Lastly, I reflected on the representation of the "angel" in modern society. In continuity with my previous studies I have chosen the "angel" in German cultural spheres, focussing on "The Sky Over Berlin"(Der Himmel uber Berlin), a film by Wim Wenders in 1987. In this film, an angel comes into play whose figure consolidates various iconographic images of angels throughout Christianity. The story shows how the "angel" sympathizes with the destiny of the "human beings" who live for only a finite time. A reversal of the admiration for "human beings" for the "angel" is seen in this story.
Any conclusion as to whether this representation of "angel" is a perversion of the modern age, or if it shows "angel" in its original form is put on hold. Less