A study of regional governments and their financial practices in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University
Principal Investigator
MOURI Kenichi  Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (00425026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本古代史 / 地方支配 / 国郡制 / 財政 / 大税 / 郡稲 / 出挙 / 財政史 / 財政学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to define the various stages of the regional governments in ancient Japan through the analysis of the local financial practices. The study results reveal that the regional financial systems formed in 701 underwent structural reforms when the measures were established in 734 and 745 to consolidate regional fiscal resources and to adopt more flexible use of them. It also becomes clear that the regional financial systems were closely linked to the system of controlling regional governments by the ancient central state. Furthermore, it is evident that such factors as the political intent of the central government influenced by the status quo of Eastern Asia at the time, and natural disasters that frequently occurred, greatly affected the designs and implementation of the regional financial systems and their future directions.