An archaeological study of the textile production system in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMURA Junko  Kyoto University of Art and Design, 総合博物館, 教務補佐員 (10465601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 紡織 / 機織 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 律令時代 / 木製品 / 原始機 / 地機 / 高機 / 建築部材 / 民族 / 紡錘車 / アジア / 弥生・古墳時代 / 良渚文化 / 東アジア / 郡衙 / 律令国家
Research Abstract
This study analyzed weaving tools excavated from sites in Japan and ethnological date in Asia, clarified the change in weaving technique. That is, the "stick back-strap looms" were used during the Yayoi and Kofun periods, however, the "treadle loom" and "frame back-strap loom" came into use during the middle and late Kofun periods which were capable of weaving a longer cloth. Based on the technique, the textile production system was formed at the beginning of the Ritsuryo period.