Anthropology of Knowledge about Folk Remedies for Snake Venom in Northeastern Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20720239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Fumihiko  Fukui Prefectural University, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (40363882)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化人類学 / タイ王国 / 医療人類学 / 知識人類学 / 伝統医療
Research Abstract
The research aims to examine the practice and knowledge of traditional healers who mainly cure venomous snakebites in rural areas of northeastern Thailand. The traditional healers, called mo pao, treat wounds of venomous snakes, spiders, centipedes, or so by blowing holy water and magical spells. It aims to examine the mixture of magic and medicine in modern rural villages and to investigate the folk medicine to cure the snakebite which modern medicine treats quite well and to clarify the construction of the everyday logic of "understanding". The ethnological study is based on several short-time fieldworks in Khon Kaen province of northeastern Thailand between 2008-2010.