A study on basic theories of surety contract : In comparison with French law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
NOTO Makiko  Shiga University, 経済学部, 准教授 (60378429)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保証人 / 保証契約 / フランス / 民事法学
Research Abstract
Many countries have faced the problem that personal surety tend to undertake excessive surety obligation and may go into bankruptcy. The problem has been aggravated by the development of the society. Although the fundamental structure of the suretyship system is common, different jurisdictions in Europe and Japan operate different models with different priorities. In Japan, we have solved the problem by applying the principle of freedom of contract. However, we should consider at least the disparity of bargaining power and information asymmetry between professional creditor and personal surety. Consequently, we should deepen our consideration of introducing new surety protection regulations designed with that in mind.