Study on incentives for information acquisition and transmission in organization design problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
AMAYA Kenichi  Kagawa University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80379461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報伝達 / シグナリング / チープトーク / 均衡選択 / 動学ゲーム理論 / 組織設計 / 組織の経済学
Research Abstract
I studied the problem of information transmission in organizations by equilibrium selection concepts of dynamic game theory, under the framework of signaling and cheap talk. First, in the environment where both signaling and cheap talk is possible, the equilibrium preferred to by the worker with higher ability is evolutionarily stable. Second, when only signaling is possible, the equilibrium preferred to by the worker with higher ability is stable under perfect foresight dynamics and stochastic evolutionary dynamics if it is risk dominant.