Employer Learning, Job Mobility, and Earnings Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USUI Emiko  Nagoya University, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50467263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働経済学 / 応用計量経済学
Research Abstract
This project constructs and estimates a structural model and finds that (1) information about the workers' ability will be gradually learned and accumulated by the employers during the workers' career, and (2) asymmetric information exists, i.e., information about the workers' productivity gathered by the incumbent employers is not fully transmitted to the next employer when workers make a job-to-job transition.