Project/Area Number |
20730194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAI Akira 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20387989)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 日本経済 / 経済事情 / 経済統計学 / 期待インフレ率 / マクロ経済学 / 経済政策 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I have studied about the measuring method, theory and empirical analysis of inflation expectation. First, I have conducted the distribution and the characteristics of inflation expectation from the survey data, which was conducted by Cabinet Office, government of Japan. Second, I have discussed the measurement error of conversion methods used to convert survey data to quantitative index. Third, I have considered the reallocation of workers when process innovation occurred in one industry. These results suggest the implications to the economic policy, especially how to improve a statistical system.