SCGE model building for logistics network and policy impact analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hidekazu  Kwansei Gakuin University, 商学部, 准教授 (30368451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSCGEモデル / 空間価格均衡モデル / 物流ネットワーク / 施設立地 / 政策インパクト分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to build the spatial computable general equilibrium (SCGE) model for logistics network, and to analyze the impact of efficiency improvements and policy changes on transportation sector. Specifically, we constructed two inter-regional CGE model between Hokkaido and other Japanese regions. The characteristic of this model is to have estimated elasticity/parameter for transportation modes and distribution levels for applying to the SCGE model. As simulation analysis, we evaluated the spillover effects to regional economy and the changes of transportation share by mode through the progress of cooperative transportation system.