Measuring Operational Efficiency of Local Public Museum in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Mika  Fukui Prefectural University, 経済学部, 講師 (90405069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNetwork DEA / 都道府県立美術館 / 評価指標 / 地方財政 / 文化行政
Research Abstract
A revised Network Data Envelopment Analysis (Network DEA) was created by the researchers to account for the differences found in public museums in rural areas in Japan. The new measuring tool considered factors such as medium and long term effects of the number of residents and commuters as well as the accessibility to the museums. Based on the revised measurement, 8 out of 49 museums were considered to be inefficient. The three main problems were the small number of volunteers, few participants in museum events and monetary donations. This present study suggests incorporating factors of volunteers, monetary donations and increasing participants in events to raise the efficiency of museums.