A comparative study of Japanese, American and European partnership behavior at International joint ventures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shinichi  Osaka City University, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (70315969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学
Research Abstract
We have constructed database of international joint ventures and implemented analysis of international comparative analysis about joint venture partnership of firms. First, we have constructed our data base about international joint venture partnership of twenty-one years adding new data to our previous database constructed in international joint venture research (Wakatek-kenkyu B, H.17-19) in the collaboration with Professor Jean-Francois Hennart (Tilburg University). Then, we implemented comparative analysis of international joint venture behavior between different markets and of inter-markets based on our database. In addition, we have conducted case studies and theoretical construction based on them to help our theory construction and adjustment.