The Functions of Corporate Boards and Environmental Adaptation-Toward the Establishment of Dynamic Corporate Governance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Takahiro  Meiji University, 商学部, 兼任講師 (10409427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 取締役会 / 企業特殊資産 / チーム生産理論 / コンティンジェンシー / 組織アーキテクチャ / 資源ベース・ビュー / ステーク・ホルダー / 組織アーキテクチャー / 経営学 / 環境変動 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
On the view of corporate governance, this study proposed that the structure of corporate board is changed in accordance with corporate context and environment, by investigating of Japanese corporate governance reforms. While the corporation in which assets specialty is high and organizational architectures is characterized by assimilated information structure and stockholders are not influential on corporate management, set up the insider-occupied board with conventional Japanese corporate governance characteristics, the corporation that asset specialty is low and built in organizational structure with Differentiated Information structure or Decentralized hierarchy, also, stockholders put a pressure on business management, adopt outsider-dominant board with board commit and US-style governance system. Furthermore, this study could demonstrate that the coherence between contingency factors, like organizational characteristic, stock-holding-structure, and corporate governance systems have a positive correlation with corporate performance.