A micro study on the change of Japanese wholesale systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tomokazu  Chuo University, 商学部, 准教授 (40376843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卸売流通 / 新制度派 / 取引費用 / 組織能力 / チャネル構造 / 協調的関係 / プラットフォーム / 卸売業者 / 関係的契約 / 垂直的企業間関係 / マーケティング・チャネル / 情報通信技術 / 流通
Research Abstract
This study investigates the change of vertical structures in wholesaling distribution systems. In particular, this study focuses on the variation of trade relationships which is formed by wholesalers. This study showed that (1) when wholesalers and manufacturers transact, if they have high asset specificity and high discount factor, their trade relationships are successfully maintained without defection, (2) wholesalers' dependence on their buyers are affected by wholesalers' asset specificity and organizational capabilities.