Antecedents of Brand Relationships: What Makes and Develops Consumer-Brand Attachment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Saori  Komazawa University, 経営学部, 准教授 (00383373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsブランド・リレーションシップ / 愛着(アタッチメント) / ブランド・マネジメント / 消費者行動 / 愛着 / ブランド・ロイヤルティ
Research Abstract
This study investigates the antecedents of brand relationships, what makes and develops consumer-brand relationships. First, the researcher review the conceptual foundations of brand relationship theory and the argues of research findings about brand relationships. And then the researcher focused on the concept "self-brand connection" as an antecedent of brand relationships and analyzed the data to find self identity connections between brands and consumer.