A Study of Consumer Protection in Marketing Policy and Social Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA MASAHIRO  Meiji Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70365865)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords商学 / 流通政策 / ソーシャルマーケティング / 消費者政策
Research Abstract
Consumer protection policy in business to consumer commerce is more efficient self regulation than law in view of market mechanism. The self regulations is categorized as (1) : Setting up just a code non-alternative law, (2)A : Setting up a code alternative law, (2) B : Setting up a code and a dispute resolution system non-alternative law, (3) : Setting up a code and a dispute resolution system alternative law. Although the greater part of current self regulations is (1), (3) is the most efficient and (2) is more efficient than (1).