Experimental and theoretical study on capital budgeting and investment decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Tomonari  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (50378428)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会計学 / 管理会計 / 投資決定 / 資本予算 / 投資意思決定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the similarities and differences between theoretical and practical approaches related to investment decision making in Japanese companies. To this end, experimental and theoretical studies involving questionnaires or interview surveys to Japanese companies were conducted. Thus, this research has clearly illustrated the capital budgeting practices in Japan and shown how Japanese companies use various economic valuation methods, for example, the theoretically superior NPV method or the inferior payback period method, for different projects depending on their types.