Attitudes Toward Foreigners Under the age of Globalization-Analysis of Multilevel Modeling
Project/Area Number |
20730326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Shunsuke The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30451876)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 対外国人意識 / マルチレベル分析 / 接触経験 / 地域特性 / 排外性 / 政治意識 / マルチレベル |
Research Abstract |
This research shows the factors of anti-foreigner sentiment by analyzing individual level variables and regional level variables simultaneously. As individual level variables, contact experiences weaken the negative attitudes toward foreigners generally. But, someone who claims the purity of "Japanese" is inclined to have strong anti-foreigner sentiment. As regional level variables, the high residence ratio of Chinese and South American countries' people have negative effect on the opinion to the increase in foreign residents. On the contrary, regional residence ratio of Korean people has no negative influence on attitudes towards the Korean residents in Japan.