Project/Area Number |
20730350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Hironao Tokyo Keizai University, 経済学部, 准教授 (20385131)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境被害 / 救済制度 / 医療・福祉施策 / 大気汚染 / 水俣病 / 医療費助成制度 / 救済制度効果 / 大気汚染健康被害 / 呼吸器疾患 / 補償・救済制度 / ぜん息 / 医療費 / 環境被害ストック / 公害病 / 環境保健 / 被害補償制度 / 大気汚染公害 |
Research Abstract |
This study explores the improvement of relieving policy for environmentally-damaged victims such as pollution victims, in the view of medical care, long-term-care, life rebuilding in their communities. The main institution established by National Government for relief of these victims about 40 years ago, has to be improved to correspond to current situation of them. Owing to the fact that there have been a large number of victims who are not relieved by the institution and accumulate serious damages in their life, a new simplified relief system should be required as emergency measures. In spite that there have been various institutions for such as pollutions, harmful effect of medicines, occupational diseases, these are divided vertically and not compared with each other to improve. Therefore, a new "platform" which can compare various institutions for relief in cross-check would be required. Each policy values are shared through this platform.