Discussion of the "bottom-up process" civil society theory by time series analysis of social movements and organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIDO Makoto  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (00333584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイベントデータ / 環境団体 / 時系列分析 / イベント分析 / 社会運動 / 市民社会論 / 運動組織 / 時系列データ / 市民社会
Research Abstract
This research clarified the change of social movements in Japan and social movement organizations by building two data sets called protest event data and the time series data of the environmental movement organizations. Specifically, it is demonstrated that the theoretical reexamination about "the new social movement theory" and the "social movement social" hypothesis, by comparing environmental movements and labour movements, and performing international comparison Japan with Germany.