Research on children's rights in children's home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokiwakai Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Masako  Tokiwakai Junior College, 幼児教育科, 講師 (20442296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子ども / 権利擁護 / 児童養護施設 / 児童養護施設職員 / 子どもの権利擁護 / 子どもの権利ノート / 社会福祉関係 / 児童福祉 / 子どもの権利
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the impact of 'children's rights handbook' towards the children's home, by interviewing care workers in children's homes in Osaka.
The research has shown some improvements in regarding with staff's awareness of the problems surrounding the children's right in children's homes. As a result, there are some changes such as caring individual needs, listening to children. However, at the same time, we have found some serious difficulties and issues that the care workers are facing, such as 'lack of shared experiences、'anti-social behaviour', 'children's and care workers' 'confusion'.
This study overall has demonstrated that the care workers' awareness and will to protect children's rights is not sufficient to protect them within the children's homes in Japan today.