Relation between apology and forgiveness in anger experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Kei  Kochi University, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90431668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords怒り / 謝罪 / 許し / 怒り経験 / 怒り対象
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is from a viewpoint of "behavior of anger-target" and "forgiveness" to examine the anger experiences. The results were as follows. When anger rouser didn't forgive, he became silent and heard anger target's explanation, made the episode never happen, and avoided the anger-target. On the other hand, anger target behaved aggression, displacement to object, avoidance, and social sharing. In addition, it was suggested that it was easy to forgive anger target who apologized than one who explained, and the relation afterwards continued easily.