Analysis of learners' note-taking processes in formal and informallearning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hitomi  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (00378233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsノートテイキング / 授業形式 / 眼球運動 / 学習 / ノートテイク / 方略使用 / 授業メディア / ノートメディア / 学習内容の理解 / フォーマル・インフォーマルな学習 / 実験 / プロセス分析 / 授業 / ウェブ情報探索行動
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analyze learners note-taking processes and to investigate how types of instruction or types of note-taking influence learners' brief of note-taking and their note-taking.
First, we conducted the experiment to compare learners' note-taking processes during two types of instruction: a class used the presentation and an individual leaning used the multimedia teaching material. The results of qualitative analysis showed that learners took their notes with changing their focus of note-taking between the macro level and the micro level repeatedly.
Second, we conducted the experiment that combined two types of instruction (presentation and writing on blackboard) and two types of note-taking (handwriting and typing electrically). The results indicate that learners instructed using writing on black board used more strategies than the presentation and learners who took notes by handwriting used more strategies and their scores of the post tests were higher than learners who took notes by typing electrically.