Positive class participation by elementary school pupils relationship to "eye contact and listening".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Mitsuyo  Aichi Gakusen University, 教育学部, 准教授 (10454331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習過程 / 積極的授業参加行動 / 「注視・傾聴」行動 / コンピテンス
Research Abstract
This study is to examine to positive class participation by elementary school pupils. In particular, the "eye contact and listening" focused on this study. Examined the factors that impede or facilitate "eye contact and listening" action. In addition, elementary school pupils observation, characteristics of children who are do eye contact and listening , fewer children revealed the characteristics of the "eye contact and listening". Based on these results, I want to consider a program to promote "eye contact and listening".