Which Case Conference is Effective in Clinical Psychology? : A Study of methods of Case Conferences :
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Fuminori  Ibaraki Christian University, 文学部, 講師 (00438607)
三澤 文紀 (2009)  Ibaraki Christian University, 文学部, 講師 (20730451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords事例検討の方法 / リフレクティング・プロセス / リフレクティング・チーム / 検討のコミュニケーション / 家族療法 / 事例検討の効果 / 事例検討のコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the style of "case conferences", which were used for training (especially, new) experts in psychological support. Particularly, application of the REFLECTING PROCESS (RP) which is one of the methods of family therapy was focused in this study. The following results were found: In the RP-style conference, the presenters who were new experts and had trouble in their support work reported decrease in their negative emotion as same as in the Free Discussion style conference. Also, they gained a larger number of beneficial and/or available ideas in the RP-style than in the Free Discussion style. Furthermore, it was showen that RP had some mechanisms to advance the production of ideas. These results revealed effectiveness of the RP-style conference.