A study of family recognition and support model on foster children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
MISONOO Naomi  Shirayuri College, 文学部, 助手 (50433850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords里親 / 里子 / 社会的養護 / ピアグループ / 児童虐待
Research Abstract
Foster children seem to feel fear when they recognize the leaving a foster family because the experience evokes the loss of attachment figure and secure base. At the same time it is possible that they identify with themselves as foster children and create the new relationships between foster families. On the other hand, it is likely that children leave foster families before 18years old when they could not go through the experience. A peer group for children is effective to give them a relative and objective view of themselves. The experiences that children meet the staffs who have left foster families show them the role model in future and ease the anxiety of leaving a foster family.