Project/Area Number |
20730462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
SADAHISA Maki Kibi International University, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10441479)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | PDD女児 / グループ支援 / 応用行動分析 / ケースフォーミュレーション / ストラテジーマップ / 仲間 / グループ / 支援 / ケース・フォーミュレーション / PDD女児・女子 / グループプログラム / ストラテジー・マップ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop group intervention program for female children with Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD) and to examine its effectiveness using applied behavior analysis in a clinical practice setting. The participants first learned about their disorder and issue of "uneasiness" and then with the help of staff and their guardians they put the coping strategies into practice and find personalized ways that work for them. As a result, this study reduced the feeling of uneasiness and maladjusted behavior as well as broadened their repertoire of adaptive behaviors. Also, the opportunity to meet others with the same challenge and undergo activities with female staff promoted self-awareness including characteristics of the disorder and improved female-oriented knowledge and skills.