The effects of emotion on verbal overshadowing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAMI Shinji  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00359879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords記憶 / 目撃証言 / 顔の識別 / 言語陰蔽効果 / 言語化 / 実験心理学 / 感情 / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
The verbal overshadowing effect is the phenomenon in which describing a previously seen face impairs its recognition. The primary purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of negative emotion on verbal overshadowing. In order to induce negative emotions, half the participants were presented unpleasant pictures selected from the International Affective Pictures System at the beginning of the experiment. As a result, we found that verbal overshadowing occurred in the neutral emotion condition, but not in the negative emotion condition. The implications of these findings for research and practice are discussed.