The psychological and neural mechanisms for the facial mimicry in response to dynamic facial expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Wataru  Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (50422902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情動 / 表情
Research Abstract
We conducted the psychological and neuroimaging experiments to investigate the psychological and neural mechanisms for the facial mimicry in response to dynamic facial expressions. The results of psychological experiments using electromyography recordings showed that dynamic facial expressions elicited facial mimicry and the facial mimicry was related to emotion elicitation and emotion recognition. Neuroimaging experiments revealed the neural network involved in the processing of dynamic facial expressions.