Useful field of view in driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEYA Yasuhiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (30454721)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反応時間 / 有効視野 / 眼球運動 / 知覚スキル / 自動車運転場面 / 視覚的注意
Research Abstract
Toexamine useful field of view (UFOV) in driving, two experiments were conducted usinga driving simulator and an eye tracking system. The results suggest that the UFOVin driving is narrower at theupper direction than at the other directions of the visual field.The results also suggestthat thesize of UFOV in driving changeswith the levels of driving experienceand the types of driving road.