AN EPISTEMOLOGICAL STUDY OF DEVELOPMENT OF LESSONS ABOUT LEARNING FIGURE AND SPACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Kazuya  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (60432283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数学教育 / 認識論 / 図形学習 / 授業構成
Research Abstract
Mathematical lesson is a social activity and students construct their own knowledge through justification to others under the situation of validation. In the lesson about figure and space the knowledge about them can be one of instruments for justifying to others. To let students construct useful knowledge for themselves it is important to set situations of mathematical activity. The task about tessellation of figures is one of examples of such a situation. The result of designing and practicing lessons was that students might construct higher ordered knowledge according to their object without being taught by teacher.