Algebraic theory of codes and designs based on the Terwilliger algebra
Project/Area Number |
20740003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hajime Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50466546)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 代数的組合せ論 / アソシエーションスキーム / 符号 / 組合せデザイン / ターウィリガー代数 / Terwilliger代数 / デザイン / 半正定値計画 |
Research Abstract |
I tried to develop a new theory of codes and designs on association schemes based on the (noncommutative) Terwilliger algebra in place of the (commutative) Bose-Mesner algebra. The outcome of the research includes a fundamental contribution to the theory of width and dual width by Brouwer et al., as well as applications of new tools such as semidefinite programming and Leonard pairs.