Classification of open algebraic surfaces and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hideo  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 教授 (90332824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代数幾何 / 開代数曲面 / 対数的小平次元 / 高階導分 / デルペッゾ曲面 / アフィン代数曲面 / 対数的多重種数 / 正規代数曲面 / 正規デルペッゾ曲面
Research Abstract
I gave a structure theorem for the open algebraic surfaces of logarithmic Kodaira dimension one in arbitrary characteristic and, by using the structure theorem, I gave a relation of logarithmic Kodaira dimension and logarithmic plurigenera for an irrational algebraic surface. Moreover, I had studied kernels of higher derivations in polynomial rings and clarified the structure of the kernels of higher derivations in polynomial rings in two variables over an integral domain. By using the results obtained in this research, I classified some normal del Pezzo surfaces of Picard number one with only log canonical singular points and clarified the structure of the normal affine surfaces with non-positive Euler numbers.