Explicit trace formulas for Hecke operators on spaces of modular forms of several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Satoshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (10432121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数学 / 整数論 / 保型形式 / 跡公式
Research Abstract
In this study, we have explicitly calculated geometric sides of trace formulas, in order to derive concrete numerical values of traces of Hecke operators on spaces of Siegel cusp forms of degree two. Therefore, we have obtained arithmetic formulas for contributions of each conjugacy classes in the geometric side. Applying the formulas, we got some results on explicit formulas for dimension of spaces(traces of trivial actions) and we partly solved computations for traces of involutions as certain Hecke operators.