Study of Moduli of algebraic vector bundles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takeshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90362409)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベクトル束 / モジュライ
Research Abstract
I studied on the strange duality of generalized theta functions on moduli spaces of vector bundles. I described the behavior of the strange duality map for symplectic bundles as the base curve degenerates to a singular curve, and proved the strange duality conjecture for symplectic bundles. By considering quasi-bundles on a projective plane, I proved a special case of Le Potier's strange duality conjecture. I also computed the dimension of generalized theta functions on the moduli spaces of pure one-dimensional sheaves of degree four.