Resolution of Singularities of an algebraic varieties defined over an algebraically closed field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANOUE Hiraku  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (50467445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代数幾何学 / 特異点解消 / 正標数 / IFP / 特異点の解消
Research Abstract
To solve the problem of resolution of singularities, a longstanding open problem in algebraic geometry, the author developed his own program, called IFP. He defined an invariant for resolution in the framework of IFP, and show that it behaves quite well in the situation before blowups. Moreover, by examining the properties for the expected behavior of invariants through blowups, he found the possibility of the better invariant using strict transforms, and obtained some partial results concerning it.